Biomarkers

What is Aureobasidi pullulans?

Latin name: Aureobasidium pullulans 

What is Aureobasidi pullulans?

It is a commonly encountered species in wet buildings. It is both a soil and leaf fungus. In indoor environments, it is very common on wet wood and window frames, in floor, carpet, and mattress dust, damp walls, and in humidifier water. It is occasionally found on a wide range of stored foods.

Exposure to Aureobasidium pullulans can result from working with contaminated water in humidification and forced air conditioning systems. The resulting hypersensitivity pneumonitis conditions (inflammation in the lungs) have been referred to as:

  • Humidifier lung
  • Sauna worker’s lung
  • Sequoiosis
aureobasidi pullulans high low meaning treatment

Treatment:

The best treatment is to avoid the provoking allergen, as continuous exposure can cause longterm damage. Corticosteroids may help to control symptoms, but can have side-effects.

References:

Synonyms:

  • Aureobasidium oleae
  • Aureobasidium pullulans
  • Azymocandida malicola
  • Candida malicola
  • Cladosporium pullulans
  • Dematium pullulans
  • Exobasidium vitis
  • Hormonema oleae
  • Hormonema pullulans
  • Pullularia fermentans
  • Pullularia fermentans var. schoenii
  • Pullularia pullulans
  • Torula oleae
  • Torula schoenii

Disclaimer:

The information on healthmatters.io is NOT intended to replace a one-on-one relationship with a qualified health care professional and is not intended as medical advice.

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.